Draw & Results

2022 Finals Weekend (Red text means red stickers, black text means white stickers)

Saturday 10th September

10.00am –                                           

Drawn  Pairs – 

S. Murphy & I. Slater v R. Maton & D. O’Mahoney

Norman King – (Marker Simon Edwards)

M. Hoggen v I. Godden

Veterans Cup – (Marker Dave Steff)

P. Mantle v J. Bailey

2.30pm

Handicap Singles  – (Marker Charles Lindsell)

D. Hoggen v R. Maton

Wheeler Cup Pairs

T. Redman & I. Slater v R. Jennings & J. Bailey

Sunday 11th September

10.00am

Ernie Boulton

D.Hoggen (Skip), J.Atkinson, I.Slater & I.Rudge v
D.Sargent (Skip), C. Matthews, N.Gordine & R.Jennings

Championship Pairs

C. Lindsell & D. Steff v R. Maton & I. Godden

Jay Cup – (Marker Deb O’Mahoney)

R. Hallett v S. Edwards

2.30pm

Championship Singles  – (Marker Andy Slater)

G. Olver v R. Maton

Wheeler Cup – (Marker Dave Hoggen)

I. Slater v J. Bailey

The match winners are shown in bold red text

2022 Club Competitions Semi Finals To Be Played By 26th August :

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

R Hallett v R Maton

G. Olver v A Slater

HANDICAP SINGLES

I Rudge 2 v D Hoggen 3

C Matthews 4 v R Maton s

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

R Maton & I Godden v J Bailey & M Jackson

S Murphy & S Edwards v C Lindsell & D Steff

DRAWN PAIRS

I Godden & M Hoggen v S Murphy & I Slater

I Rudge & R Jennings v R Maton & D O’Mahoney

JAY CUP

A Slater v R Hallett

G Olver v S Edwards

NORMAN KING

I Godden v D Hoggen

J Atkinson v M Hoggen

VETERANS CUP

J Atkinson v J Bailey

R Lawrence v P Mantle

WHEELER CUP

C Matthews v J Bailey

O Prior v I Slater

ALL COMPETITIONS PREVIOUS ROUNDS & RESULTS :

Drawn Pairs

Round 3 by 22nd July  : 

I. Godden and M. Hoggen bye

J. Bailey and J. Atkinson v S. Bryce and T. Redman
==============
M. Page and D. Sargent v T. Gordine and C. Matthews
S. Murphy and I. Slater v R. Hallett and K. Macmasters
==============

I. Rudge and T. Parsons v D. Steff and W. Murphy
S. Edwards and M. O’Mahoney v P. Mantle and O. Prior
==============

Quarter Finals by 12th August :

I.Godden and M. Hoggen v S. Bryce and T. Redman

M. Page and D. Sargent v S. Murphy and I. Slater

I. Rudge and T. Parsons v S. Edwards and M. O’Mahoney

R. Maton and D. O’Mahoney v A. Slater and D. Hoggen

Championship Pairs

Round 3 by 22nd July 

R. Maton and I. Godden bye
I. Slater and D. Sargent v G. Olver and I. Rudge

==============

M. Page and M. Darters v J. Bailey and M. Jackson
D. Hoggen and M. Hoggen v O. Prior and K. Macmasters
==============

A. Slater and T. Parsons v S. Murphy and S. Edwards
C. Matthews and W. Murphy v R. Jennings and D. O’Mahony
==============

T. Gordine and M. O’Mahoney v R. Hallett and S. Bryce
J. Atkinson and P. Mantle v C. Lindsell and D. Steff

Quarter Finals by 12th August :

R. Maton and I. Godden v I. Slater and D. Sargent

J. Bailey and M. Jackson v M. Hoggen and D. Hoggen

S. Murphy and S. Edwards v R. Jennings and D. O’Mahoney

R. Hallett and S. Bryce v C. Lindsell and D. Steff

Championship Singles

Round 2 by 1st July

S. Bryce v J. Bailey
S. Edwards v D. Hoggen
==============

R. Hallett v T. Parsons
M. Hoggen v I. Rudge
==============

I. Slater v D. Sargent
J. Atkinson v C. Matthews
==============

Round 3 by 22nd July:

S. Bryce v S. Edwards

R. Hallett v M. Hoggen

D. Sargent v J. Atkinson

R. Maton v S. Murphy

P. Mantle v I. Godden

C. Lindsell v G. Olver

R. Jennings v A. Slater

D. Steff v O. Prior

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

S. Edwards v R. Hallett

J. Atkinson v R. Maton

I. Godden v G. Olver

A. Slater v D. Steff

Handicap Singles

Round 2 by 1st July

T. Parsons 3 v I. Rudge 2
T. Gordine 2 v A. Slater 1
==============

K. MacMaster 4 v S. Edwards S
J. Atkinson 2 v D. Steff 1
==============

D. Hoggen 3 v J. Bailey 4

S. Murphy 2 v M. O’Mahoney 4
==============

M. Hoggen 3 v R. Jennings 4
P. Mantle 2 v O. Prior 4
==============

Round 3 by 22nd July:

I. Rudge 2 v T. Gordine 2

S. Edwards S v D. Steff 1

D. Hoggen 3 v S. Murphy 2

R. Jennings 4 v P. Mantle 2

S. Bryce 2 v C. Matthews 4

D. O’Mahony 4 v T. Redman 5

I. Godden S v R. Hallett S

R. Maton S v I. Slater 4

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

I. Rudge v D. Steff

D. Hoggen v P. Mantle

C. Matthews v D. O’Mahoney

I. Godden v R. Maton

Jay Cup

Round 2 by 1st July

D. Steff bye
R. Maton v M. Page
==============

A. Slater v T. Gordine
I. Rudge v J. Atkinson
==============

M. Hoggen v D. Sargent

O. Prior v P. Mantle
==============

Round 3 by  22nd July:

D. Steff v R. Maton

A. Slater v I. Rudge

D. Sargent v O. Prior

R. Hallett v D. Hoggen

I. Slater v G. Olver

T. Parsons v C. Lindsell

J. Bailey v S. Edwards

S. Murphy v I. Godden

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

D. Steff v A. Slater

D. Sargent v R. Hallett

G. Olver v C. Lindsell

S. Edwards v S. Murphy

Veterans Cup

Round 3 by 22nd July:

M. Page v D. O’Mahoney
J. Atkinson v S. Murphy
=============

M. O’Mahoney v C. Matthews
J. Bailey v S. Bryce
==============

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

D. O’Mahoney v J. Atkinson

M. O’Mahoney v J. Bailey

T. Gordine v R. Lawrence
P. Mantle v K. Macmasters

Norman King

Round 2 by 1st July:

A. Slater v D. Steff
M. O’Mahoney v S. Edwards
==============

T. Parsons v R. Maton
I. Godden v R. Hallett
==============

M. Page v D. Hoggen
C. Matthews v O. Prior
==============

D. Sargent v J. Bailey
S. Murphy v D. O’Mahoney
==============

Round 3 by 22nd July:

A. Slater v S. Edwards

R. Maton v I. Godden

D. Hoggen v C. Matthews

D. Sargent v S. Murphy

I. Rudge v S. Bryce

J. Atkinson v T. Gordine

T. Redman v M. Hoggen

I. Slater v G. Olver

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

S. Edwards v I. Godden

D. Hoggen v S. Murphy

S. Bryce v J. Atkinson

M. Hoggen v I. Slater

Wheeler Cup

Round 3 by 22nd July:

K. Macmasters v T. Parsons
S. Bryce v C. Matthews
==============

Quarter Finals by 12th August:

K. Macmasters v C. Matthews

J. Bailey v R. Lawrence

O. Prior v R. Jennings

T. Redman v I. Slater

Ernie Boulton Competition Final Standings (The top 8 bowlers will play in the final on 10th September).

Wheeler Drawn Pairs

All matches to be played by 6pm on 26th August.

T. Redman and I. Slater v T. Parsons and M. Page
W. Murphy and O. Prior v T. Redman and I. Slater
R. Jennings and J. Bailey v C. Matthews and K. Macmasters
T. Parsons and M. Page v W. Murphy and O. Prior
C. Matthews and K. Macmasters  v W. Murphy and O. Prior
R. Jennings and J. Bailey v  T. Parsons and M. Page
T. Redman and I. Slater v C. Matthews and K. Macmasters
W. Murphy and O. Prior v R. Jennings and J. Bailey
C. Matthews and K. Macmasters v T. Parsons and M. Page
R. Jennings and J. Bailey v T. Redman and I. Slater

Due to lack of entrants this will be a round Robin competition of 10 games, all to be played by 6pm on 26th August.

The two top pairs play in the final.
There will be 2 points awarded for a win and 1 point for a draw. In the event of more than two teams drawing on points, it will then be determined by total shots scored over their games. If further determination is required we will then look at shot difference and finally ends won.